Seoul


Seoul, capital of ROK, is the largest city in Korean Peninsula and ROK, and the seventh largest city in the world. Located in the middle of the Korean Peninsula and nestled in a basin, Seoul, through which the Hangang runs, is ROK's political, economic, cultural, and educational center, and the traffic hub for sea, land, and air transportation in the country. Also, it is reputed as the world most prosperous and modernized metropolis and one of the world-famous tourist cities.

Travel Guide

Alias: Hansung

Climate: temperate monsoon climate

Language: Korean language

Telephone Code: 82(Country Code)

Currency: KRW

Embassy Official Website:http://chn.mofat.go.kr/worldlanguage/asia/chn/main/index.jsp

Embassy/Consulate

  • Embassy of the Republic of Korea
    Add.:Ta Yuan Diplomatic Office Building, Beijing Dong Zhi Men Wai Jie, No. 14, Liang Ma Nan Lu, Chaoyang District,
    Tel:86-10-6532-6774/6775
    Fax:86-10-6532-6778/6723
  • Consulate General of the Republic of Korea in Xi'an
    Add.:19F, HIBC, 33#Keji Road, GaoXin HI-Tech Industries Development Zone Xi'an, Shaanxi, China
    Tel:029-88351001
    Fax:029-88351002
    District:shaanxi,Gansu,Ningxia
  • Consulate General of the Republic of Korea in Wuhan
    Add.:SPD Bank Tower, No.218,Xinhua Avenue,Hankou,Wuhan
    Tel:027-8556-1085
    Fax:027-8574-1085
    District:Hubei, Hunan, Jiangxi, Henan
  • Consulate General of the Republic of Korea in Chengdu
    Add.:19F Paradise Oasis Mansion, No.6, Xia Nan Da Jie Avenue, Chengdu, Sichuan
    Tel:028-86165800
    Fax:028-86165789
    District:Sichuan, Chongqing, Guizhou, Yunnan
  • Consulate General of the Republic of Korea in Shenyang
    Add.:No. 37, South 13 Latitude Road, Heping District, Shenyang, Liaoning, CHINA
    Tel:024-23853388
    Fax:024-23855170
    District:Liaoning, Jilin, Heilongjiang
  • Consulate General of the Republic of Korea in Guangzhou
    Add.:NO.18, Youlin Road3, Chigang Consulate Area, Haizhu District, Guangzhou 510310, P.R.China
    Tel:(86-20) 2919-2999
    Fax:(86-20) 2919-2963
    District:Guangdong, Guangxi, Fujian, Hainan
  • Consulate General of the Republic of Korea in Shanghai
    Add.:60 Wan Shan Rd, Shanghai
    Tel:021-62955000
    Fax:021-62955191
    District:Shanghai, Zhejiang, Jiangsu, Anhui
  • Consulate General of the Republic of Korea in Qingdao
    Add.:101 Hongkong East Road, Laoshan District, Qingdao
    Tel:0532-8976001
    Fax:0532-8976005
    District:Shandong

ROK belongs to the continental climate. From the perspective of precipitation, it belongs to monsoon climate. ROK has four distinctive seasons all year round.


  • 1. Apgujeong-dong
    Geographic Location: Located in the downtown of Seoul
    Introduction: The Gangnam-gu Apgujeong-dong, which was the first to mirror ROK's economic growth, was regarded as the economic, cultural, and fashionable center of Seoul, capital of ROK. Not only does the Apgujeong-dong bring together numerous international fashion brands' first ROK-based flagship stores, but also pools the upscale Galleria department stores and countless franchised fashion stores.
  • 2. Lotte World
    Geographic Location: 40-1 Located at 40-1, Sincheon-dong, Songpa-gu District of Seoul City
    Situated in the downtown of Seoul, Lotte World is an entertainment place that integrates amusement with exhibition. In the Lotte World, you can find breathtaking entertainment events, cool skating rink, diverse performances, and folk customs museum, or enjoy leisurely walk along the lakeside. Due to this, the Lotte World is universally considered as a theme park full of happiness. Each year, more than 6 million person-times of visitors will come here for sightseeing, of which, foreign tourists make up 10% of all tourists. Thanks to its exquisite and ingenious natural lighting design, the Lotte World can receive tourists all year round.

The entire Seoul City is packed with metro lines, and tourists can purchase the one-off traffic card RF: Radio Frequency or T-money car to take the metro.


Airport Name

Incheon International Airport

Basic Information

As the main hub of Korean Airlines and Asiana Airlines, the Incheon International Airport was officially put into service at the beginning of 2001, in order to take over the Gimpo International Airport's international flight course business. Incheon International Airport serves the aviation hub for ROK's international passengers and freight transport, and it is the 6th busiest international airport in Asia.

Airport Traffic

Railway: You can take the Incheon International Airport's railway (A'REX) to arrive at Seoul

Metro:You can transfer to the Incheon Metro Line 1 or Seoul Metro Line 5