City profile

Seoul, capital of ROK, is the largest city in Korean Peninsula and ROK, and the seventh largest city in the world. Located in the middle of the Korean Peninsula and nestled in a basin, Seoul, through which the Hangang runs, is ROK's political, economic, cultural, and educational center, and the traffic hub for sea, land, and air transportation in the country. Also, it is reputed as the world most prosperous and modernized metropolis and one of the world-famous tourist cities.

Travel Guide

Alias: Hansung

Climate: temperate monsoon climate

Language: Korean language

Telephone Code: 82(Country Code)

Currency: KRW

Embassy Official Website:http://chn.mofat.go.kr/worldlanguage/asia/chn/main/index.jsp

Embassy/Consulate

  • Embassy of the Republic of Korea

Add.:Ta ​​Yuan Diplomatic Office Building, Beijing Dong Zhi Men Wai Jie, No. 14, Liang Ma Nan Lu, Chaoyang District,

Tel:86-10-6532-6774/6775

Fax:86-10-6532-6778/6723

  • Consulate General of the Republic of Korea in Xi'an 

Add.:19F, HIBC, 33#Keji Road, GaoXin HI-Tech Industries Development Zone Xi'an, Shaanxi, China

Tel:029-88351001

Fax:029-88351002

District:shaanxi,Gansu,Ningxia

  • Consulate General of the Republic of Korea in Wuhan

Add.:SPD Bank Tower, No.218,Xinhua Avenue,Hankou,Wuhan

Tel:027-8556-1085

Fax:027-8574-1085

District:Hubei, Hunan, Jiangxi, Henan

  • Consulate General of the Republic of Korea in Chengdu

Add.:19F Paradise Oasis Mansion, No.6, Xia Nan Da Jie Avenue, Chengdu, Sichuan

Tel:028-86165800

Fax:028-86165789

District:Sichuan, Chongqing, Guizhou, Yunnan

Consulate General of the Republic of Korea in Shenyang

Add.:No. 37, South 13 Latitude Road, Heping District, Shenyang, Liaoning, CHINA

Tel:024-23853388

Fax:024-23855170

District:Liaoning, Jilin, Heilongjiang

  • Consulate General of the Republic of Korea in Guangzhou

Add.:18/F, W, Tower, International Trade Center, Tiyu Road, E., Guangzhou  510620

Tel:020-38870555

Fax:020-38870826, 38872521, 38870923

District:Guangdong, Guangxi, Fujian, Hannan

  • Consulate General of the Republic of Korea in Shanghai

Add.:60 Wan Shan Rd, Shanghai

Tel:021-62955000

Fax:021-62955191

District:Shanghai, Zhejiang, Jiangsu, Anhui

  • Consulate General of the Republic of Korea in Qingdao

Add.:101 Hongkong East Road, Laoshan District, Qingdao

Tel:0532-8976001

Fax:0532-8976005

District:Shandong